8E-5703 0.8 mm Thick Steel Shim

Cat® Shim (Arm Assembly)

SKU: 8E-5703 Category:

Description

Cat® rectangular seals and seal rings are round seals with a rectangular cross section. Depending on the application, the edges may be rounded or non-rounded.

Features

Cat® seals and seal rings are made from materials compatible with the fluids, temperatures and pressures in Cat engines and machines. These materials resist wear and extrusion, giving the seals excellent compression set resistance.

Overall Length: 84.46 mm (3.325 in)

Overall Height: 39.8 mm (1.567 in)

Overall Width: 0.8 mm (0.031 in)

Material: Steel

Our seals and rings are dimensioned to strictly follow tight tolerances, ensuring they are properly seated in the seal groove with the right seal compression.

Cat sealing systems prevent leaks and contamination of more expensive parts. Genuine Cat seals protect your investment.

Applications

Rectangular seals and seal rings are widely used in a variety of sealing applications on Cat machines and engines

Specifications

MaterialAlloy Steel
Material DescriptionSteel
Overall Height39.8 mm (1.57 in)
Overall Length84.46 mm (3.33 in)
Overall Width0.8 mm (0.03 in)
Weight0.01 kg (0.03 lb)

Compatible Equipment

  • Track Loaders: 816F
  • Compactors: 816, 814, 834K, 824K, 825K
  • Compact Track Loaders: 299D3, 279D3
  • Dozers: D7, D6T, D6R LGP, D6R III, D7R II, D6R II, D7R, D5H, D6N, D6R, D6M, D6R XL, D7H, D7G2, D8N, D6T LGP, D7G
  • Wheel Loaders: 834
  • Skid Steer Loaders: 299D3 XE, 262D3, 289D3, 246D3, 236D3, 272D3, 239D3, 272D3 XE, 246C, 216B3, 232D3, 226D3, 226B3, 236B3, 262C, 279C, 236, 226B, 249D3, 246D, 236D, 262D, 232D, 259D3, 242D3

Additional information

Machine Model

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Equipment Type

, , , , ,

Part Source

Genuine OEM