6S-3286 15.24 mm Thick Steel Shim

Cat® Shim (Idler Assembly)

SKU: 6S-3286 Category:

Description

Rectangular seals and seal rings are ring-shaped seals with a rectangular cross-section. Depending on the needs of the application, the edges may be rounded or not rounded.

Features

Cat® seals and seal rings are made from materials compatible with the fluids, temperatures and pressures in Cat engines and machines. These materials resist wear and extrusion, giving the seals excellent compression set resistance.

Our seals and rings are dimensioned to strictly follow tight tolerances, ensuring they are properly seated in the seal groove with the right seal compression.

Cat sealing systems prevent leaks and contamination of more expensive parts. Genuine Cat seals protect your investment.

Length: 74.61 mm (2.937 in)

Width: 31.75 mm (1.250 in)

Thickness: 1.5 mm (0.059 in)

Material: Steel

Applications

Rectangular seals and seal rings are widely used in a variety of sealing applications on Cat machines and engines.

Specifications

MaterialCarbon Steel
Length74.61 mm (2.94 in)
Material DescriptionSteel
Thickness1.5 mm (0.06 in)
Weight0.02 kg (0.05 lb)
Width31.75 mm (1.25 in)

Compatible Equipment

  • Dozers: D5G, D3G, D4G

Additional information

Machine Model

, ,

Equipment Type

Part Source

Genuine OEM